Cape Town - A 31-member South African team has been named to compete at the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar from September 27 to October 6.
The squad comprises 26 men and five women.
The squad will be led by world champion Luvo Manyonga, who will defend his global title in the men's long jump.
This time around however the squad will be without Caster Semenya (800m) and Wayde van Niekerk (400m), who is yet to make a full comeback from a knee injury.
In addition, Carina Horn, who was sensationally suspended by the IAAF on Monday for failing a doping test, will not make the trip either.
Boosted by some of the country's most experienced track and field stars, Manyonga will be joined by the likes of African long jump champion Ruswahl Samaai, Olympic javelin medalist Sunette Viljoen, world championships 100m finalist Akani Simbine and former world championships 200m medalist Anaso Jobodwana.
The squad also features one of SA's most exciting young prospects, world junior champion Zenéy van der Walt, who will compete in the women's 400m hurdles.
Simbine, meanwhile, will spearhead a strong men's 4x100m relay team, while the squad also includes a men's 4x400m team which will rely on depth in the absence of Van Niekerk.
“We have selected the best team
possible and have given them the same mandate we gave two years ago, that is to
bring medals. The last team lived up to the challenge and achieved six podium
places, bringing home three golds, one
silver and two bronze," said Athletics South Africa (ASA) president Aleck Skhosana.
South Africa finished third overall in
the medal table at the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London when they took home three golds (Manyonga - long jump, Semenya - 800m, Van Niekerk - 400), one silver (Van Niekerk - 200m) and two bronze medals (Samaai - long jump, Semenya - 1 500m).
The team leaves for Doha on Tuesday, September 24 from OR Tambo Airport in Johannesburg and will return home on Tuesday, October 8.
South African 2019 IAAF World Championship squad:
MEN
100m - Akani Simbine, Thando Dlodlo, Simon Magakwe
200m - Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana
400m - Derick Mokaleng, Thapelo Phora
800m - Tshepo Tshite
3 000m steeplechase - Rantso Mokopane
Marathon - Stephen Mokoka, Desmond Mokgobu, Thabiso Moeng, David Manja
110m hurdles - Antonio Alkana, Ruan De Vries
400m hurdles - Lindsey Hanekom
20km walk - Wayne Snyman
50km walk - Marc Mundell
Long jump - Zack Visser, Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai
Shot put - Orazio Cremona
WOMEN
100m - Tebogo Mamatu
5 000m/10 000m - Dominique Scott
100m hurdles - Rikenette Steenkamp (IAAF Invitation)
400m hurdles - Zenéy van der Walt
Javelin - Sunette Viljoen (IAAF Invitation)
RELAY TEAMS
4x100m - Akani Simbine, Thando Dlodlo, Simon Magakwe, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Chederick van Wyk, Antonio Alkana
4x400m - Derick Mokaleng, Thapelo Phora, Gardeo Isaacs, Ashley Hlungwani, Ranti Marvin Dikgale, Lindsey Hanekom
Athletics South Africa (ASA)