Federer faces Bedene first up at Australian Open

Melbourne - Roger Federer will open his title defence against Slovenia's Aljaz Bedene and has a potential quarter-final with David Goffin at the Australian Open.

In Thursday's draw, 36-year-old Federer, bidding for a record 20th Grand Slam title, has a first round encounter with the 51st-ranked Bedene.

The Swiss marvel, chasing a sixth Australian Open crown, could also face big-serving Canadian Milos Raonic in the fourth round in the bottom half of the men's draw.

World number one and top seed Rafael Nadal starts his Australian campaign against the 83rd-ranked Victor Estrella Burgos of the Dominican Republic in the top quarter of the draw.

Nadal withdrew from his first tour event of 2018, in Brisbane, with continuing knee problems, and has been getting in match practice in a Melbourne exhibition event this week ahead of Monday's start to the Open.

Nadal could face world number six Marin Cilic of Croatia in the quarter-finals.

Six-time Australian Open champion Novak Djokovic, seeded 14th for this year's tournament, has a couple of potential early obstacles with American Donald Young and potentially mercurial Frenchman Gael Monfils in the second round.

Twelve-time Grand Slam winner Djokovic has been sidelined since Wimbledon in July because of a right elbow injury, but beat world number five Dominic Thiem in straight sets in the Kooyong Classic this week.

Thiem is projected to face rising young German star Alexander Zverev in the quarters of Djokovic's section of the draw.

Former Australian winner Stan Wawrinka, who hasn't played since Wimbledon after knee surgery, is the same section of the draw and faces Lithuania's Ricardas Berankis first up.

World number three Grigor Dimitrov faces a qualifier first up and could face American Jack Sock in the quarters.

Tempestuous Australian 17th seed Nick Kyrgios, is in the same section of the draw and faces Brazil's 100th-ranked Rogerio Dutra Silva.

Men's draw for the 2018 Australian Open

TOP HALF

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) v Victor Estrelle Burgos (DOM)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

John Millman (AUS) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH x28)

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x24) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Qualifier v Qualifier 

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x14) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) v John Isner (USA x16)

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x10) v Jason Kubler (AUS)

Gilles Simon (FRA v Marius Copil (ROM)

Qualifier v Malek Jaziri (TUN)

Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Gilles Muller (LUX x23)

Pablo Cuevas (URU x31) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

Qualifier v Joao Sousa (POR)

Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) v Marin Cilic (CRO x6)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x3) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Qualifier 

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Qualifier

David Ferrer (ESP) v Andrey Rublev (RUS x30)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x17) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Alex Bolt (AUS)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) v Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

Qualifier v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x15)

Kevin Anderson (RSA x11) v Kyle Edmund (GBR)

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Gerald Melzer (AUT) v Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)

Qualifier v Lucas Pouille (FRA x18)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) v Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Corentin Moutet (FRA)

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Laslo Djere (SRB)

Yuichi Sugita (JPN) v Jack Sock (USA x8)

BOTTOM HALF

Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) v Guido Pella (ARG)

Steve Johnson (USA) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Filip Krajonovic (SRB) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA x26)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x20) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Maximilian Marterer (GER)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Tennys Sandgren (USA)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Stan Wawrinka (SUI x9)

Novak Djokovic (SRB x14) v Donald Young (USA)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v Qualifier

Tim Smyczek (USA) v Alexei Popyrin (AUS)

Jared Donaldson (USA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP x21)

Mischa Zverev (GER x32) v Hyeon Chung (KOR)

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Daniil Medvedev (RUS)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) v Alexander Zverev (GER x4

David Goffin (BEL x7) v Qualifier

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Florian Mayer (GER)

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA x25)

Tomas Berdych (CZE x19)v Alex de Minaur (AUS)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Benoit Paire (FRA)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Qualifier

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x12)

Sam Querrey (USA x13) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Nicolas Kicker (ARG) v Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Milos Raonic (CAN x22)

Richard Gasquet (FRA x29) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Qualifier v Robin Haase (NED)

Kwon Soon-Woo (KOR) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) v Roger Federer (SUI x2)